English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Weapon Systems; Military Training)
direct-fire weapons effect simulator [correct]; DFWES [correct]
CONT: A training tool for the twenty-first century - Describes the activities and capabilities of the 1 (BR) Corps Simulation in Training Team (SITT), using direct-fire weapons simulators (DFWES) and computer-based training systems.
OBS: ... DFWES [includes] lasers mounted on all direct fire weapons such as rifles, machine guns and missiles, as well as laser detectors integrated onto soldier and vehicle players.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Systèmes d'armes; Instruction du personnel militaire)
simulateur d'effets d'armes de tir direct [correct, nom masculin]; SEATD [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [...] Des simulateurs d'effets d'armes de tir direct (SEATD) comprenant des lasers montés sur toutes les armes de tir direct telles que les fusils, les mitrailleuses et les missiles, ainsi que des capteurs laser portés par les soldats et installés sur les véhicules.