English (Administrative Law)
exclusive authority [correct]
CONT: (1) The Director has exclusive authority to (a) appoint, lay off or terminate the employment of the employees of the Centre; and (b) establish standards, procedures and processes governing staffing, including the appointment, lay-off or termination of the employment of employees otherwise than for cause.
French (Droit administratif)
pouvoir exclusif [nom masculin]
CONT: Le directeur a le pouvoir exclusif : a) de nommer, mettre en disponibilité ou licencier les employés du Centre; b) d'élaborer des normes et méthodes régissant la dotation en personnel, notamment la nomination, la mise en disponibilité ou le licenciement -- à l'exclusion du licenciement motivé.