English (Oil Production)
gone to water [correct, locution adjectivale]
DEF: Descriptive of a well in which oil production has decreased and the production of water has greatly increased.
CONT: The well has gone to water.
French (Production pétrolière)
envahi [correct, adjectif]; inondé [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Se dit d'un puits de pétrole envahi par l'eau de la formation.