English (General Medicine)
puncture wound [correct]; puncture [correct, nom]; punctiform wound [correct]
DEF: A wound in which the opening is relatively small as compared to the depth, as produced by a narrow pointed object.
CONT: A puncture wound, such as from stepping on a nail, doesn't usually cause much bleeding. But these wounds are often deep and can be dangerous because of the risk of infection.
French (Médecine générale)
plaie punctiforme [correct, nom féminin]