English (Management Control)
pundit [correct]; big daddy; big boss
CONT: ... legislators, scholars, industrialists, pundits and special interest lobbies are grappling over that proposal and numerous alternatives.
French (Contrôle de gestion)
grand chef; grand patron
OBS: (terme généralement humoristique).