English (Rail Transport)
railhead [correct, uniformisé]; Rhd [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: A point on a railroad from which roads and other transportation routes begin.
OBS: railhead; Rhd: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Transport par rail)
tête de ligne [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]; TdeL [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
DEF: [Endroit] d'où part une ligne de transport.
OBS: tête de ligne; TdeL : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.