English (Petroleum Deposits; Economic Geology; Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas))
reserves [correct, voir observation, pluriel]
DEF: The unproduced but recoverable oil or gas in place in a formation that has been proved by production.
CONT: With reference to the amount of oil or gas in a field or reservoir there are three ways in which reserves may be be expressed. Proven reserves are assessed from reliable geological and well engineering data. Probable reserves are undeveloped reserves that are considered to be recoverable, by secondary recovery methods if necessary. Possible reserves may be recoverable from untested formations, for example, by drilling deeper.
OBS: reserves: term rarely used in the singular (reserve).
French (Gisements pétrolifères; Géologie économique; Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
réserves [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Quantités d'hydrocarbures récupérables dans un gisement.
CONT: Pour les gisements identifiés, les réserves correspondent, à une date donnée, aux quantités d'hydrocarbures restant à produire.
OBS: réserves : terme rarement utilisé au singulier (réserve).
Spanish (Yacimientos petrolíferos; Geología económica; Explotación comercial (Petróleo y gas natural))
reserva [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Cantidad de mineral o de petróleo que puede ser beneficiada en un yacimiento.