English (Photography)
calotype [correct]; talbotype [correct]
CONT: Calotypes, also called Talbotypes, after William Henry Fox Talbot who first described them in England in January of 1839, are paper positive prints. A sheet of hand-made writing or drawing paper was dipped into a solution of ordinary salt, sodium chloride, and wiped dry; thus they are sometimes called "salted prints".
French (Photographie)
calotype [correct]
DEF: Image photographique obtenue par CALOTYPIE.
CONT: Négatif sur papier, le calotype se reconnaît aisément.