English (Social Problems; Sociology of Human Relations)
white diversion [correct]
DEF: ... a phenomenon in which white people may obstruct dialogue or acknowledgement of race-based discrimination by redirecting or comparing the subject to other social issues.
CONT: White diversion can be an example of both conscious and unconscious bias, depending on the type and the situation. For instance, a knee-jerk response may come from a place of unconscious bias; however, denial and diversion are often more rooted in conscious bias. The underlying distinction comes from the acting subject's intentions.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie des relations humaines)
diversion par les personnes blanches [proposition, nom féminin]; diversion par les Blancs [proposition, nom féminin]