English (Mammals)
karakul [correct]; caracul [correct]
DEF: Any of a breed of medium-sized sheep native to central Asia, having long, drooping ears, long legs, and a broad, fat tail.
OBS: caracul : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Mammifères)
caracul [correct, nom masculin]; karacul [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Mouton de l'Asie centrale chez lequel les agneaux nouveau-nés ont une toison bouclée.
OBS: caracul; karacul : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.