English (Computer Programs and Programming)
single-bit error correction
CONT: The control bits allow for single bit error correction and double or multiple bit error identification.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
correction d'erreurs portant sur un seul bit [nom féminin]
OBS: D'après Ginguay: single-bit error - erreur portant sur un seul bit.