English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
cyclic redundancy check character
DEF: A character used in a modified cyclic mode for error detection and correction.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
caractère CRC [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir "opérateur CRC" dans TECHN, 1974, H-1410, p. 5.