English (The Eye)
ophthalmology [correct]
DEF: The medical and surgical specialty of eye care, including treatment of diseases of the eye and the correction of refractive error.
French (Oeil)
ophtalmologie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Partie de la médecine qui concerne le traitement médical et chirurgical de l'œil et de ses annexes.
Spanish (Ojo)
oftalmología [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Parte de la patología que trata de las enfermedades de los ojos.