English (Statistics)
Sheppard's correction [correct]
DEF: A correction(adjustment) applied to the calculated values of the moments of a frequency distribution in order to correct for grouping, namely, to correct for the error introduced by the assumption that all the values within a class are located at the midpoint of that class.
French (Statistique)
correction de Sheppard [correct]