English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
under the auspices of the UN [correct]
CONT: The eviction of Iraq from Kuwait was a far greater success for collective security under the auspices of the UN : it restored faith in the ability of the world community to uphold the principles contained in the UN Charter through collective action.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
sous les auspices de l'ONU [correct]
CONT: L'expulsion de l'Iraq du Koweit a été un succès encore plus retentissant pour la sécurité collective sous les auspices de l'ONU : elle a restauré la foi dans l'aptitude de la communauté mondiale à faire respecter, par une action conjointe, les principes contenus dans la charte des Nations unies.