English (Metals Mining; Economic Geology)
kryptomagmatic deposit [correct]; cryptomagmatic deposit [correct]
DEF: A mineral deposit of supposed magmatic origin developed in surroundings which do not reveal its relationship to parent intrusion.
French (Mines métalliques; Géologie économique)
gîte cryptomagmatique [correct, nom masculin]; gîte kryptomagmatique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Gîte minéral formé à l'extérieur de l'intrusion parentale et dont la relation avec cette intrusion est cachée.