English (Refrigerating Machines and Appliances; Steam-Powered Machines and Condensers)
oil-refrigerant mixture [correct]; oil-refrigerant solution [correct]; refrigerant/oil mixture [correct]
CONT: Since the vapor pressure of the oil is negligible in comparison to that of the refrigerant, the vapor phase is essentially pure refrigerant, and only the composition of the liquid phase needs to be considered. If the pressure and temperature are defined, it makes the system invariant, i. e., there can be only one composition of the liquid phase. This is just a different way of stating that an oil-refrigerant mixture having a known composition will exert a certain vapor pressure at a certain temperature.
French (Machines frigorifiques; Machines à vapeur et condenseurs)
mélange huile-gaz frigorigène [correct]
CONT: Le flux de fluide frigorigène aura, dans les installations industrielles, traversé un séparateur d'huile où s'effectuera la séparation du mélange huile-gaz frigorigène.