English (Mechanical Components; Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
non-rubbing seal
OBS: Non-rubbing seals depend for their effectiveness on the sealing efficiency of narrow gaps, which may be arranged axially, radially or combined to form a labyrinth. This type of seal has negligible friction and wear and is not easily damaged. It is particularly suitable for high speeds and temperatures.
French (Composants mécaniques; Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
dispositif d'étanchéité sans frottement; dispositif sans frottement
OBS: Dispositifs d'étanchéité sans frottement. Ces dispositifs sont basés sur l'effet d'étanchéité produit par un passage étroit radial ou axial. Ils ne donnent lieu pratiquement à aucun frottement ni aucune usure, et offrent l'avantage de pouvoir être utilisés aux grandes vitesses de rotation et aux températures élevées.