English (Radiography (Medicine))
subject contrast [correct]
DEF: ... the difference in x-ray intensities transmitted through a lesion and the adjacent structures.
OBS: Subject contrast requires object contrast, but the reverse is not true. For example, if there is negligible patient penetration by the x-ray beam, object contrast will not result in any subject contrast.
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
contraste du sujet [proposition, nom masculin]