English (Transfer of Personnel; Special-Language Phraseology)
back date an appointment [correct]; back-date an appointment [correct]; backdate an appointment [correct]
OBS: back date : To date an agreement, check, draft, or any other document before the date it was actually drawn up or signed, making it retroactively effective. Ante-dating is not an illegal act, it neither invalidates an instrument nor affects its negotiability.
French (Mobilité du personnel; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
antidater un acte de nomination; antidater un document de nomination