English (Banking)
paperhanging check fraud
CONT: The checks have not been physically altered, but the account information is no longer valid. Criminals who commit paperhanging check fraud are usually hampered by a fixed number of checks, which means they often buy large ticket items and leave the area before discovery.
French (Banque)
fraude par chèque tiré sur un compte fermé [proposition, nom féminin]