English (Citizenship and Immigration)
distribution in Canada [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: The Minister must consult with the governments of the provinces respecting the number of foreign nationals in each class who will become permanent residents each year, their distribution in Canada taking into account regional economic and demographic requirements, and the measures to be undertaken to facilitate their integration into Canadian society.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
répartition au Canada [correct, loi fédérale, nom féminin]
CONT: Le ministre les consulte sur le nombre d'étrangers de diverses catégories qui deviendront résidents permanents chaque année, sur leur répartition au Canada, compte tenu des besoins économiques et démographiques régionaux et sur les mesures à prendre pour faciliter leur intégration à la société canadienne.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.