English (IT Security)
network communications system [correct]; network communication [correct]
CONT: DES protects your PIN number and bank account when you key in transactions at an automated teller machine. In fact, financial institutions use DES to protect nearly all of their network communications.
French (Sécurité des TI)
système de transmission par réseau [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Network communications unit : dispositif de transmission par réseaux.