English (Information Processing (Informatics))
crunch [correct, verbe]; file crunch [correct, verbe]
DEF: To reduce the size of a file by a complicated scheme that produces bit configurations completely unrelated to the original data, such as by Huffman code. (The file ends up looking like a paper document would if somebody crunched the paper into a wad.)
OBS: Since such a compression operation usually takes more computations than simpler methods such as run-length encoding, the term is doubly appropriate. Sometimes the term "file crunching" is used to distinguish it from "number crunching. "
OBS: A crunch utility creates a datafile with especially constructed 80 character records for transmission.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
broyer [correct]
DEF: Réduire la taille d'un fichier par un schéma compliqué produisant des configurations binaires sans aucun rapport avec les données d'origine.
OBS: Ce sens se retrouve souvent dans la construction file crunch [=compression de fichier] pour la distinguer de number-crunching.
OBS: réduire le nombre de caractères par article.