English (Fences and Enclosures; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
silt fence [correct]; geotextile silt fence [correct]; fabric silt fencing [correct]
CONT: Geotextile Silt Fences. Silt fences consist of fabrics placed vertically on posts to prevent sediment carrying sheet runoff from entering into downstream creeks or sewer systems. Since all construction activities must have an associated sedimentation and erosion control plan, this concept is rapidly growing and replacing bales of straw, hay, and other makeshift methods. The bottom of the silt fence is generally embedded in an anchoring ditch; the posts, to which the fabric is attached, are usually at 5-to 10-ft spacings; and sometimes a wire fencing is required as backing on the fabric to provide additional support.
CONT: Erosion control applications [of geotextiles] include trench drains, silt fences, and reverse filters such as used in embankment protection and surface erosion control.
French (Enceintes et clôtures; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
clôture anti-érosion [proposition, nom féminin]; clôture géotextile anti-érosion [proposition, nom féminin]