English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
1,4-dioxane [correct, voir observation]; diethylene ether [à éviter]; diethylene oxide [à éviter]; dioxyethylene ether [à éviter]; 1,4-diethylene dioxide [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a colorless, stable liquid having an ethereal odor which is used as a solvent for cellulosics and for a wide range of organic products, for the industry of lacquers, paints and varnishes, as a wetting and a dispersing agent in textile processing, dye baths, stain and printing compositions, for cleaning and detergent preparations, cements, cosmetics, deodorants, fumigants, emulsions, polishing compositions, as a stabilizer for chlorinated solvents and for scintillation counters.
OBS: 1,4-dioxane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
1,4-dioxane [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Excellent dissolvant.
OBS: 1,4-dioxane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
1,4-dioxano [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Líquido incoloro; olor débil; estable; miscible con agua y la mayoría de disolventes orgánicos. Muy tóxico por inhalación; es absorbido por la piel. Tolerancia 100 ppm en el aire. Inflamable; riesgo de incendio peligroso.