English (Nuclear Medicine; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
liquid scintillator [correct]
OBS: In vitro sample counting equipment.... Up to the present, beta-emitting radionuclides have been comparatively little used in nuclear medicine. However, a number of tests(e. g., steroid radioimmunoassays and tests relating to gastrointestinal disorders) are now coming into use that require liquid scintillator beta-counting.
French (Médecine nucléaire; Physique radiologique et applications)
scintillateur liquide [correct]
CONT: Deux groupes d'appareils peuvent être individualisés: -ceux qui permettent des mesures d'activités sur des échantillons biologiques (sang, féces, urines ...). Il s'agit de scintillateurs solides [...] ou liquides équipant de simples chaînes manuelles ou des passeurs d'échantillons; ces derniers sont particulièrement utilisés pour les examens radio-isotopiques «in-vitro»; -ceux qui se prêtent aux mesures sur le patient lui-même [...]