English (Highway Administration)
gateway highway
CONT: MNDM’s [Ministry of Northern Development and Mines of Ontario] annual allocations have been enhanced with $208 million, earmarked over 1997-2002, mostly for the four-laning of the northern "gateway highways" (Hwy. 11 and Hwy. 69).
OBS: Source(s) : Ministry of Northern Development and Mines of Ontario press release,("Hudak Notes Record Level of Funding At Wrap-Up of Northern Highway Construction Season"), Trout Creek, Ontario, November 5, 1999.
French (Administration des routes)
route d'entrée [nom féminin]
CONT: Pour la période de 1997 à 2002, les affectations annuelles du MDNM [Ministry of Northern Development and Mines of Ontario] ont été majorées de 208 millions de dollars, en grande partie pour l'élargissement à quatre voies des routes d'entrée au Nord (11 et 69).