English (Ecology (General))
surrogate organism
CONT: Surrogate organisms are a strong representative indicator of the food web at one or more levels. Lake Trout.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
organisme substitut [proposition, nom masculin]; organisme témoin [proposition, nom masculin]