English (Remote Sensing; Cartography)
digital field data capture technology [correct]
CONT: Geological mapping is increasingly being supported by digital field data capture technology using hand-held computers and GPS. This is a revolutionary development with respect to RPM [remote predictive mapping] because it allows validating remote predictive maps on the out-crop.
French (Télédétection; Cartographie)
technologie de saisie de données numériques acquises sur le terrain [proposition, nom féminin]