English (Bioengineering; Medicine and Health; Food Industries)
bioprinting [correct]; 3-D bioprinting [correct]
CONT: ... a rapidly developing technology known as bioprinting. This offshoot of 3-D printing aims to allow scientists and medical researchers to build an organ, layer by layer, using scanners and printers traditionally reserved for auto design, model building and product prototyping.
French (Technique biologique; Médecine et santé; Industrie de l'alimentation)
bio-impression [correct, nom féminin]; impression biologique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [...] technologie qui consiste à imprimer des tissus vivants par des approches d'impression 3D.