English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
geomembrane liner [correct, spécifique]; liner [spécifique]
CONT: Geomembrane Liners: Accidents and Preventive Measures. Performance of geomembrane-lined facilities used for waste disposal and liquid storage is analyzed, providing a check-list of failure mechanisms and guidelines for prevention. Approximately thirty such facilities exhibiting various mechanisms of failures were investigated by the author. Failure is characterized by leakage or large liner displacement hampering operation of the facility.
OBS: Geomembranes are very low permeability membrane liners and barriers used with any geotechnical engineering based material so as to control fluid migrations in man-made project, structure or system. The term liner applies when a geomembrane is used as an interface or a surface revetment. The term barrier is usually reserved for the cases where the geomembrane is used inside an earth mass. Geomembrane is a generic term which has been proposed to replace many terms such as : synthetic membranes, polymeric membranes, plastic liners, flexible membrane liners, impermeable membranes and impervious sheets.
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
géomembrane [nom féminin, générique]
DEF: Nappe mince, utilisée dans le Génie Civil pour sa fonction d'étanchéité ou d'imperméabilisation.
DEF: Feuille synthétique introduite dans le sol et servant d'écran séparateur.
CONT: Une analyse du comportement de plus de trente réserves de liquides et de dépôts de déchets revêtus de géomembranes a permis d'établir une liste de mécanismes de défaillance et des recommandations pour leur prévention. Les défaillances sont de deux types : fuite de liquide ou grand déplacement de la géomembrane empêchant l'utilisation de l'ouvrage.
OBS: Il existe deux types principaux de géotextiles, perméables et imperméables. Ces derniers (...) sont souvent appelés géomembranes, et le terme géotextile est réservé aux textiles perméables apparus après 1960.