English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
venting liner [correct]
DEF: A special type of liner used in the closure of plastic containers which is perforated, providing an exit for gases and preventing vacuum or a slow buildup of pressure.
OBS: The most common products that may require venting include solutions such as household and industrial bleach, swimming pool chemicals and chlorine.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
joint d'aération [proposition, nom masculin]