English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
press-on cap [correct, voir observation]; press-on closure [correct, voir observation]; pry-off cap [correct, voir observation]; pry-off closure [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A metal cap for glass containers whose seal is effected by pressing over the container.
OBS: There are two main types of press-on caps : the first is a preformed cap which, when pressed over the container finish, effects its seal on the side and/or top of the container finish by means of a rubber or plastic sealing gasket. The second type effects its seal by means of paper or composition gasket liner pressed against the top of the glass finish.
OBS: Other types of press-on closures are snap-fit caps ... dispensing caps, which are often secondary closures; and overcaps.
OBS: Although the terms "closure" and "cap" may be seen as different when standing alone, we think they should be recognized as synonyms when properly qualified.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
capsule pression [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; capsule à enfoncer [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Capsule métallique pour bouteilles et flacons de verre sur laquelle il suffit d'appliquer une simple pression pour la fermer.
OBS: De façon générale, on reconnaît deux types de capsules pression ou capsules à enfoncer : 1 - la capsule à vide posée par pression (type a de la définition de «press-on cap») et 2 - la capsule pression à incisions dans la jupe qui n'est pas posée sous vide (type b de la définition de «press-on cap»).
OBS: «Capsule à enfoncer» a été proposé d'après le modèle de «bouchage par enfoncement», employé pour décrire le système de bouchage «Pry off» dans «L'emballage sous toutes ses facettes» (code : BEMBA, 1988), p. 187.