English (Waste Management)
landfill liner [correct]
CONT: As a groundwater pollution control mechanism, the use of a liner on the bottom and sides of a landfill has been considered necessary for many years. This necessity is created by the moisture in the landfill materials (augmented by rainfall and snowmelt) interacting with the contained waste, forming a liquid called "leachate". ... The types of liners that have been used are ... numerous ... but the predominant liner material until recently has been clay .... There are two drawbacks to clay liners, however, both of which have given impetus to the use of geomembranes for landfill liners.
OBS: Geomembranes are very low permeability membrane liners and barriers used with any geotechnical engineering based material so as to control fluid migrations in a man-made project, structure or system. The term liner applies when a geomembrane is used as an interface or a surface revetment. The term barrier is usually reserved for the cases where the geomembrane is used inside an earth mass. Geomembrane is a generic term which has been proposed to replace many terms such as : synthetic membranes, polymeric membranes, plastic liners, flexible membrane liners, impermeable membranes and impervious sheets.
French (Gestion des déchets)
membrane d'étanchéité pour décharges contrôlées [correct, nom féminin]; membrane d'étanchéité de décharge contrôlée [correct, proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: Membrane d'étanchéité pour bassins et décharges contrôlées (..) La membrane CARBOFOL est une feuille en copolymère d'éthylène bitume (E.C.B.) destinée à assurer l'étanchéité de grands bassins, barrages et décharges contrôlées.
OBS: Stockages/Décharges. Association [géotextile] avec géomembrane. A. Définition : couche de protection de la membrane d'étanchéité tapissant la surface d'un bassin de stockage de liquides ou de matériaux, ou celle d'une décharge contrôlée.