English (Labelling (Packaging); Security Posters and Signs)
tag [correct, nom, générique]
DEF: A cardboard, plastic or metal marker used for identification or classification.
CONT: ... supplied in pre-cut or roll form, [tags] are generally of paper or heavier board stock. Tags may be attached via stapling or, using die-cut holes and attached strings, can be slipped over the neck or any extension of the container.
CONT: A WHMIS label has different forms. It may be a mark, sign, stamp, sticker, seal, ticket, tag or wrapper. It is attached to, imprinted, stencilled or embossed on the controlled product or its container.
OBS: The French equivalent "étiquette volante" always describes a label, generally attached with a sting, that is thus free from any type of rigid fastening (e.g. with staples, nails, etc.).
French (Étiquetage (Emballages); Affichage de sécurité)
étiquette volante [correct, nom féminin, spécifique]
DEF: Étiquette de carton, de plastique ou de métal retenue à un article par un brin long et fin.
OBS: L'étiquetage du SIMDUT peut prendre diverses formes. Il peut s'agir d'une marque, d'un signe, d'une étampe, d'un autocollant, d'un sceau, d'un ticket, d'une étiquette ou d'un emballage, qui peut être attaché au produit ou à son contenant, ou imprimé, marqué au pochoir ou imprimé en relief.