English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
wafer expanding equipment [correct]
CONT: After scribing or sawing and breaking, wafer expanding equipment presents separated die on a noncontaminating plastic backing with minimal adhesion. Wafer expanding equipment uniformly separates die from each other in the original wafer matrix, but with a predetermined space or street between each die for easy pickup with tweezers, vacuum pencil, or die collet.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
équipement d'expansion de plaquettes [proposition, nom masculin]