English (Synthetic Fabrics; Paper Manufacturing Processes)
forming fabric [correct]; forming wire [correct]; plastic wire [correct]; synthetic forming fabric [correct]
DEF: Continuous screen belts made of plastic fibers and used on paper machine wet ends where the paper sheet is formed from a pulp stock slurry.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Fabrication du papier)
toile de formation [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Toile synthétique de machine à papier sur laquelle s'effectue la formation de la feuille.