English (Radiography (Medicine))
radio-opaque column [proposition]
OBS: Surface and Radiological Anatomy.... Contrast media. In order to obtain greater contrast in a radiograph it is often necessary to fill the lumen of a vessel or of a viscus with either a transradiant or relatively radio-opaque contrast medium.
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
colonne opaque [nom féminin]
CONT: au niveau C6-C7 On note un bec ostéophytique plus important faisant empreinte sur la face intérieure de la colonne opaque et prenant contact avec la moelle cervicale.