English (Radiography (Medicine))
radiopaque [correct]; radiodense [correct, moins fréquent]; radio-opaque [correct, moins fréquent]
DEF: [Of or pertaining to a material that is] exhibiting relative opacity to, or impenetrability by, x-rays or any other form of radiation.
CONT: X-ray images are created by ionizing radiation passing through the body onto a special photographic plate. Different body tissues absorb this radiation to varying degrees. This property is referred to as the radiodensity of a tissue. The more radiodense a tissue, the brighter it appears on the film.
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
radio-opaque [correct]; opaque aux rayons-X [correct]; radioopaque [correct]
DEF: [Se dit d'une substance, d'un tissu, d'un matériau, etc.] qui n'est pas traversé par les rayons X ou les autres rayonnements ionisants.
CONT: L'hystérosalpyngographie consiste, après avoir installé la patiente sur une table d'examen gynécologique, à introduire un petit tube souple stérile dans l'utérus pour injecter un produit iodé radioopaque, et à prendre plusieurs clichés radiologiques de l'utérus et des trompes.
Spanish (Radiografía (Medicina))
radiopaco