English (Routes of Administration (Pharmacology))
systemic administration [correct]
CONT: Systemic administration refers to administration of the drug where the drug is distributed in the systemic circulation. Example : An oral antibiotic tablet for an infected wound.
OBS: Administration can take place via enteral administration (absorption of the drug through the gastrointestinal tract) ... or parenteral administration (generally injection, infusion, or implantation).
French (Voies d'administration (Pharmacologie))
administration par voie générale [correct, nom féminin]; administration systémique [à éviter, calque, nom féminin]
CONT: L'administration d'un produit anticancéreux se fait soit par voie générale, soit par voie locale ou régionale. L'administration par voie générale peut être faite sous forme orale (comprimés) ou sous forme injectable.