English (Statistical Surveys)
feasibility assessment [correct]
DEF: Type of assessment which attempts to clarify the nature of the research problem and to indicate whether a survey is indeed the best way to meet the needs of the problem.
OBS: More specifically, the feasibility assessment starts out by defining and clarifying survey objectives, defining and operationalizing survey concepts and establishing a set of data requirements to be met by the survey.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
étude de faisabilité [correct, nom féminin]; étude de la faisabilité [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Etude qui a pour but de mieux cerner l'objet de travaux de recherche et de déterminer si une enquête est la méthode indiquée pour atteindre l'objectif.
OBS: Plus précisément, l'étude de la faisabilité consiste à définir et à clarifier les objectifs de l'enquête, à définir et appliquer les concepts et à établir l'ensemble des besoins en données auxquels l'enquête devra répondre.