English (Antique Furniture (Museums and Heritage); Cabinetmaking)
footstool [correct]
CONT: In cabinetwork; the footstool has its origin in antiquity.
CONT: There were two types of stools (...) The smaller ones were used as footstools for resting and warming the feet near the fireplace.
French (Meubles anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Ébénisterie)
tabouret de pieds [correct]; tabouret [correct]
DEF: petit meuble analogue au tabouret ordinaire, et sur lequel on pose les pieds quand on est assis.