English (Special-Language Phraseology)
greenmail [correct]
CONT: [T]he temptation to spend corporate resources extravagantly in the attempt to fend off the raider (it is always easier to spend other people's money), and the temptation to sacrifice the shareholders' interests (as by paying exorbitant amounts of greenmail), must be overwhelming.
OBS: Metonymical sense.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
somme payée en raison du chantage financier [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Somme d'argent versée par la société cible faisant l'objet de chantage financier.