English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
naphthol
OBS: insoluble azo dyes formed on the fiber .... Used ... to obtain fast, brilliant scarlets and reds at ... low cost.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teintures et pigments (Industries))
colorant naphtol [nom masculin]
OBS: Ces colorants sont fabriqués sur la fibre. [...] Les filés ou tissus sont traités dans un bain de naphtolate de soude [...]