English (Oil Drilling)
snub [correct, verbe]
DEF: To put pipe or tools into a high pressure well that has not been killed (i.e., to run pipe or tools into the well against pressure).
OBS: Snubbing usually requires an array of wireline blocks and wire rope that forces the pipe or tools into the well through a stripper head or blowout preventer until the weight of the string is sufficient to overcome the lifting effect of the well pressure on the pipe in the stripper.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
curer sous pression [correct, locution verbale]