English (Metal Forging)
stringer [correct]
DEF: In wrought materials, an elongated configuration of microconstituents of foreign material aligned in the direction of working.
OBS: Commonly, the term is associated with elongated oxide or sulfide inclusions in steel.
French (Forgeage)
inclusion linéaire [nom féminin]