English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
translational slide [correct]; translational landslide [correct]; planar landslide [correct]; planar slide [correct]
CONT: Translational slides. A translational or planar landslide is a downslope movement of material that occurs along a distinctive planar surface of weakness such as a fault, joint or bedding plane. Some of the largest and most damaging landslides on Earth are translational. These landslides occur at all scales and are not self-stabilising. They can be very rapid where discontinuities are steep. Translational landslides commonly trigger debris flows in Scotland, such as the Stob Coire Sgriodain landslide.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
glissement de terrain plan [correct, nom masculin]; glissement plan [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Dans un glissement circulaire, il y a un mouvement de rotation autour d'un axe central à la surface de rupture [...] La combinaison circulaire est plus commune, elle est une approximation du cas en spirale logarithmique minimisant l'énergie. Les glissements purement plans sont rares, la rupture a alors lieu suivant une ligne bien définie [...] Cependant, un glissement est souvent une combinaison des deux, répétée plusieurs fois dans les cas les plus complexes.