English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Calculating Procedures (Mathematics))
circular slide rule [correct]; disc calculator; disk calculator
DEF: A slide rule in a circular form whose advantages over a straight slide rule are its precision, because it is equivalent to a straight slide rule many times longer than the circular slide rule's diameter, and ease of multiplication, because the scale is continuous.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Procédés de calcul (Mathématiques))
disque à calculer [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Type de règle à calcul comportant trois parties coulissantes et concentriques, où les échelles sont adaptées de telle façon que le résultat se trouve toujours au-dessus ou en-dessous des nombres sélectionnés du problème.
Spanish (Equipo y artículos de oficina; Métodos de cálculo (Matemáticas))
disco de cálculo [nom masculin]