English (Types of Ships and Boats; Naval Forces)
surface vessel [correct]; surface ship [correct]
OBS: surface vessel: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Types de bateaux; Forces navales)
navire de surface [correct, nom masculin]; bâtiment de surface [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: bâtiment de surface : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Fuerzas navales)
navío de superficie [correct, nom masculin]