English (Heraldry)
mantle [correct]
DEF: heraldic. A flowing robe worn over the armour, or over their ordinary costume, by personages of distinction of both sexes: the mantles of ladies were commonly decorated with armorial blazonry. (Boutell, Engl. Her.)
French (Héraldique)
manteau [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: ornement extérieur de l'écu, ordinairement doublé d’hermine et qui enveloppe entièrement les armoiries. Suivant le rang et les dignités, l'extérieur du manteau est semé de fleurs de lis.(LTA, p. 277)