English (Property Law (common law))
restrict the use [correct]
CONT: Deed restrictions, (aka conditions, covenants, and restrictions, or CC&Rs) are private agreements that restrict the use of the real estate in some way, and are listed in the deed—hence the name.
PHR: Restrict the use of real property.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
restreindre l'utilisation [correct]
CONT: [...] le gouvernement du Canada a convenu de restreindre l'utilisation de son pouvoir d’imposition des ressources naturelles en se limitant à prélever un impôt sur le revenu des sociétés de l'industrie des ressources naturelles.