English (Geology)
uniformitarianism [correct]; uniformitarian principle [correct]; principle of uniformitarianism [correct]; principle of uniformity [correct]; actualism [correct, voir observation]; actualistic approach [correct, voir observation]
DEF: The fundamental principle or doctrine that geologic processes and natural laws now operating to modify the Earth's crust have acted in the same regular manner and with essentially the same intensity throughout geologic time, and that past geologic events can be explained by phenomena and forces observable today; the classical concept that "the present is the key to the past."
OBS: The meaning [of uniformitarianism] has evolved and today the principle of uniformitarianism acknowledges that past processes, even if the same as today, may have operated at different rates and with different intensities than those of the present. The term "actualism" is sometimes used to designate this later meaning. "The present is the key to the past" is a shorthand reference to the principle of uniformitarianism.
French (Géologie)
principe de l’Uniformitarisme [correct, nom masculin]; uniformitarisme [correct, nom masculin]; actualisme [nom masculin, moins fréquent]; principe d’actualité [nom masculin]; principe des causes actuelles [nom masculin]
DEF: Raisonnement scientifique attribuant une cause unique à chaque phénomène, parfois utilisé comme synonyme de «actualisme».
DEF: Doctrine suivant laquelle toutes les forces et tous les phénomènes géologiques qui prirent place dans le passé peuvent être expliqués par des phénomènes et des événements encore actifs aujourd’hui.
CONT: Dès 1830, Charles Lyell (1797-1875) proclamait le principe de l’Uniformitarisme selon lequel, aujourd’hui comme hier, les mêmes causes avaient les mêmes effets [...]
Spanish (Geología)
uniformismo [correct, nom masculin]; actualismo [nom masculin]; uniformitarismo [nom masculin]
DEF: Teoría que supone que los procesos geológicos de tiempos pasados se han desarrollado con características semejantes a las de la actualidad, pero con intensidades y combinaciones posiblemente distintas.