English (Television Arts)
reality programming [correct]
DEF: An inexpensive television entertainment genre that grew out of news programming and became popular in the 1980's.
OBS: Through a combination of documentary, interviews, and -at its best- investigative reporting, reality programming spins entertainment out of the stuff of news.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
actualité divertissement [nom féminin]