English (Terra Cotta; Masonry Materials)
perforated brick [correct]
DEF: A brick with vertical perforations through the frog. They reduce the weight, allow the brick to dry quickly, and thus lower the cost of burning. They are much used on the Continent of Europe particularly in Germany.
OBS: [In North American usage] bricks are considered to be solid units, having the cross-sectional areas of cores not exceeding 25 percent of the total cross-sectional area of the unit ....
French (Terres cuites; Matériaux de maçonnerie)
brique perforée [correct, nom féminin]; brique pleine perforée [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Brique percée de trous perpendiculaires au plan de pose, la surface des vides étant inférieure à celle des pleins.
DEF: brique présentant une somme des sections des trous inférieure aux 40% de la section totale.