English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
wood-electric hybrid furnace
CONT: Wood-electric hybrid furnaces ... are similar in design to a standard wood furnace, but have electric heating elements built into the air stream. As in the wood-oil hybrid furnace, the electric heat system is only activated if the wood furnace cannot meet home heat demand. Wood-electric hybrids are more compact than wood-oil and cost approximately the same.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
calorifère mixte au bois et à l’électricité [nom masculin]; appareil de chauffage mixte au bois et à l'électricité [nom masculin]