English (National and International Security; Guerilla Warfare; Sociology of Ideologies; Citizenship and Immigration)
ex-combatant [correct]; disengaged combatant [correct]
DEF: A person who has participated in combat during a war or armed conflict and has laid down or surrendered their arms with a view to separate from the armed group.
OBS: ex-combatant; disengaged combatant: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Guérilla; Sociologie des idéologies; Citoyenneté et immigration)
ex-combattant [correct, nom masculin]; ancien combattant [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Personne qui a participé au combat pendant une guerre ou un conflit armé et qui a déposé ou rendu les armes en vue de se séparer du groupe armé.
OBS: ex-combattant; ancien combattant : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.