English (IT Security; Security)
identity management [correct, uniformisé]; IDM [correct]
DEF: The set of principles, practices, processes and procedures used to realize an organization's mandate and its objectives related to identity.
CONT: Identity management (IDM) is a catch phrase that refers to processes and technologies needed to create, maintain, utilize and terminate the digital identity for people, devices, and services as well as to enable secure access to an increasing set of systems and applications.
OBS: identity management: term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Sécurité des TI; Sécurité)
gestion de l’identité [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]; GID [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Ensemble de principes, de pratiques, de processus et de procédures permettant de remplir le mandat d’une organisation et d’atteindre ses objectifs liés à l’identité.
OBS: gestion de l'identité : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.