English (Chronology; Geology)
numerical age determination [correct, voir observation]; numerical age dating [correct]
CONT: Numerical age dating means establishing the approximate age in years of a particular layer of rock by analyzing the decay of radioactive elements. Radioactive decay occurs when an unstable form of a chemical element naturally converts to a stable form of another chemical element. Volcanic ash layers, for example, contain radioactive elements. When the ash layer forms, the radioactive elements begins to decay at a constant rate.
CONT: Calibration of the geological time scale requires numerical age determinations of distinct events in Earth history defined by the rock record.
OBS: numerical age determination: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Chronologie; Géologie)
datation numérique [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: Aujourd’hui, la mesure du temps primordial est fondée sur des méthodes de datation numérique et le perfectionnement de la datation par le radiocarbone met en lumière les nuances de sa résolution.
OBS: datation numérique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.