English (Road Safety; Police)
skip skid mark [correct]; skip skidmark [correct]; skip skid [jargon]; bounce skid [jargon]
DEF: A braking skid mark interrupted at frequent, regular intervals.
CONT: Skip skidmarks are caused when a braking wheel jumps over a rut, bump or hole. They may also be left by rear wheels which are jumping on the springs. Skips are usually one or two feet (.4 to .5 meters) long, but may be longer if the vehicle was traveling at a high rate of speed.
French (Sécurité routière; Police)
trace de freinage à intervalles réguliers [proposition, nom féminin]; trace de bondissement [proposition, nom féminin]; marque de freinage à intervalles réguliers [proposition, nom féminin]; marque de bondissement [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Trace de pneu discontinue, à intervalles réguliers, laissée par une roue bloquée qui rebondit sur la chaussée.