English (Sentencing; Penal Administration)
intermittent sentence [correct]
DEF: A sentence served, for instance, on weekends.
CONT: An intermittent sentence is a custodial sentence that allows the accused to serve his or her sentence on weekends. Every partial day spent in custody counts as a full day for the purpose of calculating the duration of the intermittent sentence.
French (Peines; Administration pénitentiaire)
peine discontinue [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Peine purgée par exemple au cours des fins de semaine.