English (Synthetic Fabrics)
variable length staple fibre [correct]; bias cut staple fibre [correct]
DEF: Staple fibre obtained by cutting in such a way as to deliberately introduce several lengths.
OBS: Such fibres are specified by two finite nominal lengths corresponding to the limits of the cut length.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
fibre discontinue à coupe en biais [nom féminin]