English (Penal Administration; Criminology)
intermittent custody [correct]
CONT: Intermittent custody allows the offender to serve the custodial element of the sentence over a longer period of time, and not on consecutive days. The effect of this sentence would be to allow those working for example to serve their prison sentence at weekends, allowing them to keep their normal jobs and therefore protect against the wider family losing their home.
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Criminologie)
garde discontinue [correct, nom féminin]