English (Ecosystems; Botany)
Spartina marsh [correct]
CONT: Typical physiographic features associated with saltmarsh are the creeks, which serve as drainage channels, and pools, which are known as pans. The type of creek system depends on the initial substrate, whether muddy or sandy, local fresh-water drainage channels, and the type of primary colonist, for example, annual species of samphire (Salicornia) or clumps of ricegrass (Spartina) (...). [An example of this is the] Spartina marsh on the coast of Georgia.
French (Écosystèmes; Botanique)
marécage à spartines [correct]
CONT: Le sentier de la digue fait découvrir au public le marécage à spartines de la baie de l'Isle-Verte. Le marécage est reconnu comme un site de nidification du Canard noir et d’élevage des jeunes Canards eider. Ses marelles offrent nourriture et refuge à plusieurs espèces d’oiseaux aquatiques notamment au Grand Héron et aux oiseaux de rivage.