English (Food Preservation and Canning)
venting schedule [correct]
CONT: The effectiveness of venting procedures to remove air from the retort, can be reduced significantly by normal condensate formation during processing, so condensate removal can lead to energy savings by reduction of venting schedules.
CONT: Venting Schedulex for 3- and 4-Crate Vertical Retorts.
OBS: Venting: Eliminating air from a retort prior to sterilizing canned foods.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
horaire de ventilation [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: élimination de l'air avant de commencer la stérilisation.