English (Transport of Oil and Natural Gas; Long-Distance Pipelines; Gas Industry; Special-Language Phraseology)
section tied to a gas pipeline [proposition]; section tied into a gas pipeline [proposition]; stretch connected to a gas pipeline [proposition]
OBS: Algeria's natural gas pipeline export capacity includes 850 Bcf/y via the 667-mile Trans-Mediterranean (Transmed, renamed Enrico Mattei) line from Hassi R'Mel via Tunisia and Sicily to mainland Italy, and 285 Bcf/y via the 1,013-mile Maghreb-Europe Gas (MEG, renamed Pedro Duran Farell) line via Morocco to Cordoba, Spain, where it ties into the Spanish and Portuguese gas transmission networks.
OBS: ... the Spanish section of the gas pipeline ...
OBS: The first phase of the Maghreb-Europe Gas Pipeline project was completed in December 1996. ... Enagas ... managed the Spanish stretches and the Straits of Gibraltar.
French (Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Canalisations à grande distance; Industrie du gaz; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
bretelle ancrée à un gazoduc [nom féminin]; bretelle de gazoduc [nom féminin]
CONT: [...] il est prévu la construction de deux bretelles ancrées au GME (gazoduc Maghreb-Europe) pour relier Casablanca et Fès.
CONT: [...] Gaz de France, la société italienne Eni, les sociétés allemandes Ruhrgaz et Wintershall, et le gazier russe Gazprom [...] ont conclu un accord pour étudier la faisabilité de la construction d’une bretelle de gazoduc contournant l'Ukraine. [...] La nouvelle bretelle prévue amènerait le gaz des gisements très riches de la péninsule de Iamal, dans le Grand Nord, vers la Biélorussie, d’où elle contournerait l'Ukraine en longeant la frontière du côté polonais pour rejoindre le tracé existant en Slovaquie.